Incident Hughes 269C VH-TES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218879

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TES
MSN: 100888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bortala Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bortala Station, QLD
Destination airport:Bortala Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About ten minutes into the heli-mustering flight, the engine stopped with a loud bang. A downwind autorotational approach from a low altitude was attempted. The pilot used most of the rotor's energy in stretching the glide to a small, natural clearing. The helicopter then fell from tree top height (about 30 feet) onto rocky, sloping ground. It rolled over and slid several metres down the 14 degree slope. The No 1 connecting rod had failed and breached the engine crankcase. The connecting rod had failed from fatigue initiated overload. The fatigue was initiated from a galling spot on the inside of the big-end which occurred as a result of the relaxation of the bearing nip. It is probable that the relaxation of the bearing nip was caused by repeated engine overspeeds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803465/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26659/aair198803465.pdf