Incident Cessna A188/A1 AGwagon VH-DOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218881

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188/A1 AGwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DOW
MSN: 188-0124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km NW of Newdegate, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:18km NW of Newdegate, WA
Destination airport:18km NW of Newdegate, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used to spread urea. The day's operations had commenced late because of morning fog. On becoming airborne on this particular occasion the pilot commenced a low-level shallow right turn to avoid a stand of trees and to track to the nearby treatment area. However, on entering the turn the pilot noticed that he was tracking towards a solitary small tree so he rolled the aircraft to wings level to avoid this obstacle. He was aware that this track would take him towards a strand of trees, but he was unable to determine his distance from them because of sun glare on he windscreen. The aircraft struck trees on the edge of the strand at a height of about 10 feet above ground level then impacted the ground. The left main gear leg was torn off and the aircraft slid to a halt. The flight was the pilot's sixteenth takeoff from the strip for the day. He was aware of all the obstructions, but was evidently affected by a number of factors which can be associated with agricultural operations. These included a build-up of urea dust on the windscreen; high workload; the need to pre-plan the next stage of the operation etc. These factors probably led the pilot to temporarily forget the locations of the various obstructions in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800126/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28352/aair198800126.pdf