Incident Cessna 402B VH-UBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218884

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Avdev Airlines
Registration: VH-UBI
MSN: 402B0028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parndana Airport, Kangaroo Island, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YKSC
Destination airport:Parndana Airport (YPDA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll at approximately 65 knots, the aircraft began to veer to the left. The undercarriage position indicator still showed the gear down and locked, but the left wing then began to drop. By the time the left wingtip touched the ground, the left main gear green light had gone out and the landing gear warning horn activated. The aircraft skidded for about 200 metres with the left wingtip on the grass, and came to rest some 50 metres from the runway centreline. An inspection of the aircraft by the pilot after the accident revealed that the left main leg had detached completely from its mounting and the main pivot pin was missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800721/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29044/aair198800721.pdf
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/30997/VH-UBI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1987 VH-UBI Avdev Airlines 0 Adelaide Int Airport, SA sub
8 February 1988 VH-UBI Air Transit 0 Kingscote Airport (YKSC), Kingscote, SA sub
Bounced on landing