Incident Cessna 152 VH-RNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218886

Date:Thursday 7 July 1988
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNQ
MSN: 15283373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km S of East Maitland, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local flight in the training area. He reported that while in cruise at 3500 feet above sea level, the oil pressure and RPM dropped. He carried out a trouble check but was unable to restore power. He carried out emergency landing procedures. During the landing, with a tailwind component, and only 10 degree flap selected, the aircraft overran the intended touchdown area, struck a fence and the nose gear folded under. The aircraft came to rest at the edge of a swamp. No fault was found with the engine. It was suspected that the loss of power was due to carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802379/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31305/aair198802379.pdf