Wirestrike Incident Austflight Drifter A-503 25-2020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218889

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:
Type:Austflight Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-2020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Larcom, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Larcom, QLD
Destination airport:Mt Larcom, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine stopped following the failure of the ignition coil. During the subsequent approach to land, the aircraft struck a powerline before impacting the ground heavily. The pilot received a fractured vertebrae. One landing gear leg and the wooden propeller of the aircraft were damaged. The pilot stated that the powerline was difficult to see against the backdrop of the rolling hills, and that the supporting poles were situated one and a half kilometres apart and hidden behind the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803519/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26203/aair198803519.pdf