Accident Cessna 210K VH-EKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218922

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EKW
MSN: 21059345
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helenvale, QLD
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the landing gear was lowered in the circuit normal down and locked indications were obtained. During the landing roll the right main gear collapsed. Investigation revealed that a damaged "O" ring in the right downlock actuator had allowed hydraulic pressure to be lost, causing the right gear to unlock and collapse. The actuators are "on-condition" items.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803468/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29196/aair198803468.pdf