Incident Cessna 152 VH-IVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218925

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVX
MSN: 15279568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged on his third solo flight and had been authorised to conduct a series of circuits and landings. During the first landing the aircraft bounced and subsequently struck the ground in a nose-low attitude. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the grass to the left of the sealed runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802386/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31269/aair198802386.pdf