Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-WBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218930

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBN
MSN: 25-3175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:50km W of Wubin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:50km W of Wubin, WA
Destination airport:Wubin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had earlier landed in the paddock which was adjacent to the homestead to seek assistance regarding a broken down vehicle being used in the spraying task. Prior to commencing the takeoff run the pilot did not inspect the proposed takeoff path. Initially the aircraft takeoff run acceleration was more sluggish than normal, due to the traversing of patches of soft wet ground. Acceleration improved. However, the aircraft was approaching some trees so the pilot turned it to provide a greater ground roll distance. The aircraft became airborne for a short time, but then touched down in long wet grass which degraded its acceleration. It then hit a fence and nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800128/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33727/aair198800128.pdf