Incident Cessna A188B/A1 AGwagon VH-RYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218931

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RYO
MSN: 188-01355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km S of Wongan Hills, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:20km S of Wongan Hills, WA
Destination airport:20km S of Wongan Hills, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a number of takeoffs and landings from the one-way agricultural strip prior to the final flight. On each of the previous flights the pilot had turned right after takeoff, climbed out and and carried out spreading operations over ground that fell away from the strip. On the final flight the pilot was to carry out spreading on a paddock to the left and uphill from the strip. The pilot inspected the rising ground and assessed that the aircraft's performance was sufficient to outclimb the rising ground with safety. The final takeoff was normal until the pilot had reduced power, raised the flaps and commenced a slight left hand turn. At that point the pilot observed that the aircraft appeared to lose height, relative to the ground, and he considered dumping the load and landing the aircraft on the up slope. He rejected both of these options as he considered that obstructions caused by a fence and a powerline would make the situation worse. Before the pilot could take any further action the aircraft's main wheels touched down, the aircraft bounced back into the air, collided with the fence and came to a stop in a recently ploughed and planted paddock, just short of the powerline. At the time of takeoff, wind conditions may have created slight downdrafts. The gradient of the rising ground was about 7 percent. With optimum conditions (airspeed control, engine performance, etc.), at the prevailing density altitude and aircraft weight, the aircraft could have been expected to outclimb the rising ground. In this case the conditions were not optimum and the aircraft flew into the ground and fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800129/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30437/aair198800129.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1987 VH-RYO 0 8km SE of Ballidu, WA w/o