Incident Facet Opal C1004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218933

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:
Type:Facet Opal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C1004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Oaks Airfield, The Oaks, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peak Hill, NSW
Destination airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft is a prototype designed for long distance and altitude record attempts. The pilot reported that after touchdown the nose gear retracted and this also resulted in the main gear collapsing. The gear collapse resulted from undetected stiffness in the nose gear downlock mechanism. A number of modifications to the system are to be incorporated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31277/aair198802421.pdf