Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-MSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218936

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MSN
MSN: 28-7816668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maggieville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maggieville, QLD
Destination airport:Maggieville, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a strip aligned 070 degrees. He estimated the wind to have been gusting 20-25 knots from 090-120 degrees. Neither drift nor turbulence were excessive on finals. However, as the aircraft was flared, it suddenly rolled rapidly left to what the pilot judged was more than 60 degrees of bank. Despite the application of full power and opposite rudder, the pilot was unable to prevent the left wing contacting the upper branches of trees to the left of the strip. This resulted in the aircraft striking the ground nose first and coming to rest 80 metres left of the strip. The conditions existing at the time of the accident were such that strong wind gusts were possible. Other pilots who had used the strip reported experiencing wind gusts at a similar stage of the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803472/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33731/aair198803472.pdf