Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21896

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quixwood Farm, Grantshouse, Duns, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk IIa P7550: Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 25-10-40. Issued to 603(City of Edinburgh) Squadron on 5-11-40 as "XT-W". Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft crashed during a snowstorm at Quixwood Farm, Grantshouse, Duns, Berwickshire, killing the pilot.

Pilot: Sgt (754818) Bernard Clare WEBBER RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Struck Off Charge as Cat.E (F/A) on 9-1-41

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p004.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812511/webber,-bernard-clare/
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4734: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688832
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2264&p=11780#11780
6. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=244414;article=1138