Accident Cicaré CH-8 LV-X608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219001

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Cicaré CH-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X608
MSN: 0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helipuerto Rancho de la Montaña, San Martín de los Andes -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helipuerto Rancho de la Montañ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cicaré CH-8 helicopter took off at 13:20 hours UTC from the private heliport "Rancho de Montaña", close to the locality from San Martín de los Andes, bound for Malargüe with intermediate stopovers, in a general aviation flight with one pilot as sole occupant.
The take-off was carried out normally. En route the engine produced a mechanical noise, accompanied by a drop in engine revs. The pilot executed an autorotation maneuver.
The helicopter touched the ground with the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC