Incident HPH Glasflügel 304C Wasp VH-ZAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219006

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2018
Time:11:00
Type:HPH Glasflügel 304C Wasp
Owner/operator:Boonah Gliding Club Inc
Registration: VH-ZAJ
MSN: 66C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Boonah, Scenic Rim Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boonah (YBOA)
Destination airport:Boonah (YBOA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of lift, the aircraft experienced a hard landing to open field terrain north of Boonah in the Scenic Rim Region of Queensland. The glider sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/glider-crashes-south-west-of-brisbane-20181205-p50kci.html
_____________________
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/aircraft-register-advanced?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=ZAJ&field_ar_serial=
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Boonah-Gliding-Club/Glasflugel-H304C-Mosquito-C/4736481

Location

Media: