Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N65773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219007

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aerowood Aviation
Registration: N65773
MSN: 17275876
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport (KEQY), Monroe, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, upon touchdown, he maintained aft pressure on the control yoke to keep the nose landing gear (NLG) off the runway, but the airplane bounced. The main landing gear touched down again hard, followed by the NLG, which then collapsed, and the left wing impacted the grass adjacent the runway. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and nose landing gear collapse. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N65773

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2020 N65773 Aerowood Aviation 0 Bowling Green, MO sub
Bounced on landing

Location