Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219019

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-XPA
MSN: 6409
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio Branco - AC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rio Branco -AC
Destination airport:Brazília
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight JJ3586 (Rio Branco – Brasília), suffered a bird strike (Brazilian Teal) on takeoff. The no.2 engine was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.ac24horas.com/2017/11/11/aviao-da-latam-colide-com-passaro-e-aeronave-volta-para-rio-branco/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/sigra/detalhar?op=NTQ5NTI==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en