Accident Grumman-Frakes G73T Turbo Mallard VH-JAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219029

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:15:15
Type:Grumman-Frakes G73T Turbo Mallard
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAW
MSN: J26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowendal Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lowendal Island, WA
Destination airport:Karratha, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, on the open sea and just prior to lift off, the right engine suffered a total failure. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, due to the prevailing conditions, and the aircraft finally stopped on a sandbar. The left hand float, float pylon and outboard three metres of the left wing were torn off during the deceleration. A strip examination of the failed engine revealed that there had been a failure of the compressor turbine section following a sulphidation attack which initiated a fatigue failure of the compressor blades. The compressor turbine was inspected 279 hours prior to the failure and sulphidation was detected at that time, however, the damage was recorded as being within acceptable limits. The engine manufacturers recommend that the engine be washed daily and that 200 hourly borescope inspections be carried out for signs of sulphidation on the blades. The operator washed the engine daily, however, a borescope inspection was not carried out during the period between the compressor turbine inspection and the engine failure. A borescope inspection 79 hours prior to the engine failure would probably have disclosed the advanced state of blade corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800144/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27876/aair198800144.pdf