Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21903

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Usworth, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Narrative:
The pilot tried six times to land at dusk, cross-wind. Finally he closed the throttle at 300 feet and glided steeply, pulling out at 50 feet, before stalling and diving into a dispersal area 80 degrees off the flarepath.
Pilot:
Sgt (754215) Donald Raymond STOODLEY, RAFVR - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1940
CWGC