Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 UR-MSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219031

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Motor Sich Airlines
Registration: UR-MSX
MSN: 9530642
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyiv International Airport (Zhuliany) -   Ukraine
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:IATA: IEV, ICAO: UKKK
Destination airport:IATA: ODS, ICAO: UKOO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Motor Sich flight 254, a Yak-40 jet, knocked over a ground power unit with the left-hand wing.

Sources:

https://kiev.informator.ua/2018/12/05/v-aeroportu-kiev-samolet-protaranil-gruzovik/
https://hromadske.ua/posts/v-aeroportu-kiyiv-litak-zitknuvsya-z-generatorom

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1976 CCCP-87541 Aeroflot / Lithuania 0 near Osokorka sub

Media: