Incident Airborne Windsport Buzzard Arrow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219068

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:
Type:Airborne Windsport Buzzard Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:60km N of Lockhart River, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot was confronted with bad weather and elected to land on a beach. The aircraft touched down in an area of soft sand and nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803522/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27880/aair198803522.pdf