Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-CEOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219114

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEOM
MSN: PFA 274A-14455
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jabiru UL-450, G-CEOM: Substantially damaged due to Loss of control on landing, Cromer Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk, 29 September 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"The pilot and a passenger were flying from Darley Moor Airfield to Cromer Airfield. During the pre-flight inspection the pilot noticed that both main tyres appeared slightly under-inflated and having checked their pressures, which were 20 psi, increased them to 25 psi. The takeoff and flight to Cromer, located 111 nautical miles east of Darley, were uneventful.

The aircraft was established on the approach to grass Runway 22 at 55 knots with full flap. The wind was from 245° at 5 kt. As the aircraft touched down, the aircraft immediately turned to the left and started to skid sideways, which subsequently caused the nose and right landing gear legs to collapse. The aircraft came to a stop at the side of the runway. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

The pilot reported that the left tyre was found to be deflated and there were grooves in the runway caused by the left wheel and brake assembly. He considered that, following inflation of the tyres at Darley Moor, the left wheel tyre valve had not fully sealed, allowing air to slowly leak from the tyre"

Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to nose and right landing gear, wing and propeller".

NOTE: Northrepps Aerodrome, Winspurs Farm, Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk, NR27 9LF is referred to as "Cromer Airfield, Norfolk" in the above AAIB report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa698e5274a083b51f9c2/Jabiru_UL-450_G-CEOM_12-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1554660
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

Images:

Headon Farm Microlight Airield, Retford, Nottinghamshire UK - 27th June 2009

Media:

Jabiru UL-450 after its accident (lower picture)