Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-COG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219131

Date:Monday 10 October 1988
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-COG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pickertaramoor Airstrip, Melville Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:Pickertaramoor Airstrip (YPCM)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at his destination, the pilot joined the circuit on the downwind leg and used the pitch lever to signal his arrival to the ground party. He then distracted himself by cancelling his SAR watch by radio. By this time he had flown past the windsock and it was no longer in view. This distraction continued while he tried to recall the wind direction and decide if he should go around and check the windsock. Deciding to continue the approach, he positioned the aircraft on final but only carried out his final approach checks in a perfunctory manner and did not positively check the gear down indications. The aircraft subsequently landed wheels up and neither the pilot nor the passengers recalled hearing the undercarriage warning horn sound.

Detailed investigation showed that the warning horn micro-switch actuator on the throttle assembly was defective and of a faulty design. The subject component had been redesigned by the manufacturer, however, the modified component still bore the same identification number as the superseded item. In addition, the component of faulty design was still available in the spares inventory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800734/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31917/aair198800734.pdf