Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B D-EABR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219144

Date:Saturday 15 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EABR
MSN: 28-25758
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed, when crashed into a church roof. Turkish pilot H. Barbaros Demirkol and two Germans killed.

Sources:

BFU 3X0277/72
Milliyet Gazete 17 July 1972, p1.
Netherlands National Arrhive: press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/167c680b-bf2f-4d41-ed01-21924bb3a5bc