Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P5191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21915

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P5191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hetton-le-Hole, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wednesday, 25th September 1940: A Hurricane from 43 Squadron based at Usworth airfield in Durham, landed wheels up at Hetton le Hole following engine failure due to the mishandling of a fuel cock. Pilot Officer C.E. Langdon was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged but repairable

Crew: Pilot Officer (43705) Charles Edward LANGDON (NZ pilot) RAF - survived OK

The aircraft was damaged but repairable.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.boldonwm.uk/air3.htm
3. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_09.html
4. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm