Accident Aérospatiale SA 330H Puma F-RAAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219184

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330H Puma
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-RAAY
MSN: 1660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ghisonaccia Alzitone Airfield, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Solenzara Airport (SOZ/LFKS)
Destination airport:Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter from the squadron EH 1/44 "Solenzaza" made a hard landing during a training flight. Two pilots were on board, also a flight engineer and two passengers. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft was brought back by truck to Solenzara airbase 126.

Causes of the event
In the absence of flight recorders, the determination of the causes is based on the testimony of the crew and passengers, and on the results of technical expertise.
The accident was most likely caused by a delay in the application of power to the general pitch by the instructor at the end of deceleration and by an excessively abrupt action that caused the main rotor rpm to drop and the aircraft to lose lift.
This lack of technicality was facilitated by :
- a voluntary desynchronization of the main rotor with the GTMs for demonstration purposes to the benefit of the pilot in qualification;
- a decrease in the recent flying activity of the reservist instructor;
- a possible bias of habit acquired on Super Puma.
The error could not be detected in time because of :
- the instructor's cognitive saturation and the MEC's focus on main rotor rpm;
- the lack of monitoring of the parameters during the pilot's qualification manoeuvre;
- improper setting of the radiosonde alarms;
- a gradual introduction of deviations accepted by the local flight safety chain (Assistant FSO) and not detected by the supervisory level (OSAB), weakened by the lack of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.corsematin.com/article/ghisonaccia/video-ghisonaccia-un-poser-dur-entraine-d%E2%80%99importants-degats-sur-un-puma-de-l%E2%80%99arm

Images:

Media: