Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21919

Date:Saturday 14 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Narrative:
The aircraft got caught in the leader's slipstream and the pilot was unable to correct due to wounds received 26.08.40 (arm injury); aircraft landed heavily at Usworth, and was substantially damaged. The arm injuries referred to were inflicted during combat over Portsmouth, when the Squadron was based at Tangmere. PO Gray was hit in the right arm and had to bale out. P2682 was the first aircraft completed with 3 blade Rotol propeller.

Crew:
Pilot Officer (81370) Clifford K. GRAY (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Hurricane P2682 was repaired and reissued to 8 FTS. It was later rebuilt as Hurricane Mk.II DG641

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_09.html
3. http://www.k5083.mistral.co.uk/APS.HTM
4. http://www.neam.co.uk/usworth.html
.