ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219207
Last updated: 25 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-2018 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Zenith CH 750 CRUZER |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N947DS |
C/n / msn: | C75-10047 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hesperia Airport (L26), Hesperia, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Corona, CA (AJO) |
Destination airport: | Hesperia, CA (L26) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he planned to land close to the numbers, but when the airplane was about 15 ft above ground level, it descended unexpectedly. He added power and pitched the airplane nose down, and the nosewheel touched down hard. The airplane began to porpoise, so he increased the throttle to full, but the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and impacted an empty hangar.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in hard, bounced landing, runway excursion, and impact with a hangar.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20181208X53536&key=1 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=947DS%20 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |