Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 F-AZIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219223

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZIK
MSN: 700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paris-Villaroche Airport (LFPM) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two de Havilland Vampire jets were struck by fire. One airplane was completely destroyed, another (F-AZIK) sustained burn damage to the tail.
ex.Swiss AF/J-1191.

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/seine-et-marne-deux-avions-de-collection-en-feu-a-melun-villaroche-08-12-2018-7963572.php
http://www.airshowstuff.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=987

Images: