Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21925

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3934
MSN: WT-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 21st August 1940 this 302 Squadron aircraft was scrambled to intercept an enemy aircraft off Bridlington, this turned out to be a Junkers Ju 88. He attacked it and claimed it as shot down but the Hurricane was damaged by return fire damaging the engine. On the return to base of Leconfield the Hurricane suffered engine failure and the pilot attempted to glide back to Leconfield as he had suffient height on his side.

The aircraft was force-landed in a field near Leconfield at 16.30hrs without injury to the pilot. The Squadron ORB adds further information, it reads.. "Whilst on patrol with blue section, P/O Chalupa attacked and shot down a Ju 88, previously another Ju 88 had been shot down by the Section. On returning to base P/O Chalupa noticed white smoke pouring from his engine. He tried to glide in but wind prevented his reaching drome. Forced landed in ploughed field adjacent. Pilot uninjured. Aircraft Cat.3. Aircraft P3934."
Crew:
P/O (P.1300) Stanislaw Jozef Chalupa (pol.Pilot) PAF: Minor injuries.

Hurricane P3934 was built to contract 962371/38 by the Hawker Aircraft Co. Ltd. at one of any of the Kingston/Brooklands/Langley factories. It was awaiting collection on 5th July 1940 and taken on charge by 302 Squadron at Leconfield (as WT-X")when the unit formed there on 13th July 1940. Following the above landing accident on 21st August 1940 Cat.R(b) was recorded and it was dismantled and removed to Hawker Aircraft Co. Ltd., at Kingston for repair. In November 1940 it was taken on charge by 312 Squadron at Speke. On 3rd March 1941 it moved with this unit to Valley and on 29th May 1941 with the unit to Jurby. It was later transferred to 56 OTU at Sutton Bridge and then on an unknown date transferred to the Merchant Ship Fighter Unit at Speke for training purposes but on 2nd June 1942 it was reported as lost at sea and Cat.E(m) damage was recorded.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1979)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3934.html
3. https://fcafa.com/2012/06/02/hurricane-aircraft-of-310-sqn-and-312-sqn/
4. https://www.armedconflicts.com/topic/view/38085
5. http://aces.safarikovi.org/biography/cz/cz/keprt.html
6. https://www.valka.cz/312-perut-RAF-1940-1946-t16280