Hard landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21927

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9807
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
The aircraft crash landed after a practice flight. Undercarriage badly damaged in a heavy landing. 15/08/1940
Crew:
P/O (82662) William L B Walker (pilot) RAFVR: ok

Sources:

spitfire production list