Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21929

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Low Barmston Farm, near RAF Usworth, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3827, 605 (County of Warwick) Squadorn, RAF; Damaged on combat operations 15th August 1940. The aircraft crash-landed after a dogfight with Messerschmitt Bf110s (of KG26, Luftwaffe) at Low Barmston Farm, one mile from RAF Usworth, County Durham. The pilot, C.W. Passy was unhurt but the aircraft was substantially damaged

Crew: 72028 Flying Officer Cyril W Passy RAFVR (pilot) OK

Despite some published accounts, Hurricane P3827 was repaired, and went on to service with 422 Flt, 1 AACU, 1608 Flt, and 1616 Flt before being SOC 18-12-44. Cyril Passey survived the war, and died in June 1971 at Plympton.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages21_25.htm
3. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_06.html
4. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
5. http://www.raggyspelk.co.uk/washington_pages/selections7/residents_barmston.html
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Passy.htm