Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21930

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1940
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3646
MSN: SD-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydden Marsh, near Canterbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3646 "SD-A" of 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when caught fire in flight at 17:15 hours 31 July 1940. Pilot - Pilot Officer Ralph Stidson Don (Service Number 81348) - bailed out, with injuries. According to a published biography of the pilot (see link #4)

"On 31st July, 501 Squadron was using Hawkinge as a forward operating base. Ralph Don was returning from there to Gravesend in the evening when the engine of his Hurricane caught fire and he baled out. He was seriously injured and admitted to Canterbury Hospital. The aircraft, P3646, crashed and burned out on Lydden Marsh."

According to other published sources, the cause of the engine fire was combat damage after the Hurricane attacked enemy Junkers Ju 87s, and the Hurricane was hit by return fire (see link #5)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978
2. Battle of Britain Then and Now Vol V
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR 81/2495: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471829
4. https://www.hurricane501.co.uk/501-squadron-pilots-complete-list/don-ralph-stidson/
5. http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=30450
6. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/110944-4152019.html
7. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/67046/Don-Ralph-Stidson.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydden