Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FUKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219348

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUKU
MSN: 28-21932
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rivière-du-Loup (CYRI), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rivière-du-Loup (CYRI), QC
Destination airport:Rivière-du-Loup (CYRI), QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28-140, took off from Rivière-du-Loup (CYRI), QC, for a local VFR flight with two occupants onboard. Upon return to the airport and during landing on runway 05, the aircraft deviated from the runway centerline due to a gust of wind.
During the attempt to go-around, the nose wheel contacted a snowbank and the aircraft drifted sideways into the adjacent ditch. Both occupants were uninjured during the occurrence. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the nose landing gear attachment points and fuselage aft of the engine firewall. The propeller contacted the ground, causing damage to the engine and propeller blades. Winds were reported at 325 degrees, 8-10 knots and gusting 20-22 knots.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17347&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/9616992739/