Incident Hughes Lightwing 25-0153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219364

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:16:15
Type:Hughes Lightwing
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGWA
Destination airport:YGWA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot departed the aerodrome the wind strength was reported to be 18 knots. However, by the time the pilot returned for a landing the wind strength had increased significantly with gusts reported to have reached 30 knots. The pilot landed the aircraft successfully, but as he started to taxi a wind gust caused the right wing to rise. The left wingtip then contacted the ground and the aircraft nosed down resulting in the propeller also striking the ground. The aircraft then pirouetted around the wingtip and somersaulted onto its back. The strong wind sprang up during the time the pilot was flying in the local training area. After landing the pilot was unable to attract the attention of persons who could have acted as wing walkers and despite having placed the control column in the full back and full right position, he was unable to prevent the right wing from rising. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800744/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32663/aair198800744.pdf