Incident Sadler Vampire 25-0122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219365

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Sadler Vampire
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rowland Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on returning from a local flight he made an approach to land in light wind conditions. He was not satisfied with this nor the subsequent approach, and go-arounds were carried out. The third approach was normal, although the aircraft floated for some distance before touching down. The pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a halt within the confines of the strip, and it came to rest in a gully. He then observed that the wind had changed from a headwind to a tailwind of about 10 knots, and this had evidently affected the landing performance of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800745/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33932/aair198800745.pdf