Incident Thruster Gemini 25-0044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219368

Date:Sunday 18 December 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0044
MSN: 086-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km NW of Lovely Banks, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:6km SW of Lovely Banks, VIC
Destination airport:6km SW of Lovely Banks, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the sortie the student overcontrolled the aircraft during the landings. Conditions were hot and humid with slight turbulence. On the fourth landing the aircraft bounced, the right wing dropped and the aircraft veered to the right. The instructor took over the controls and applied full power. She was able to regain straight and level flight but did not correct the veer because the airspeed was low and because she was confident that the aircraft would safely clear a fence ahead. The aircraft failed to gain sufficient height and the gear collided with the fence. The aircraft settled into an isolated pile of rubble a short distance beyond the fence. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-site investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801420/