Incident Thruster T500 25-0250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219369

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCAB
Destination airport:YCAB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot was being checked by the club chief flying instructor (CFI). After completing some work in the local training area the aircraft was returned to the circuit area where the CFI took over the controls so that the instructor-under-check could demonstrate his instructional technique. As the aircraft approached the ground for the first landing the instructor told the CFI to "round out and hold the aircraft off". The CFI pulled back on the control column but the rate of descent was not fully arrested and the aircraft touched down heavily and bounced. The CFI pushed the control forward and the aircraft touched down again and bounced. The control column was again pushed forward and the aircraft again bounced after touching down. The aircraft then landed in a nose-down attitude and the left landing gear leg failed. The aircraft slid about 10 metres before coming to rest. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803526/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28524/aair198803526.pdf