Incident Gemini Thruster 503 25-0091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219371

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1988
Time:18:10
Type:Gemini Thruster 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0091
MSN: 087-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inverell North Airport (YINO), Inverell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YINO
Destination airport:YINO
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the airfield in calm conditions and flew to a point about 35 kilometres to the south-east. On his return the pilot positioned the aircraft to land on runway 09. The aircraft was struck by a strong wind gust which lifted the right wing and caused the aircraft to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to regain directional control before the aircraft collided with a boundary fence. The wind was reported to be variable in direction at five to ten knots. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802422/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27280/aair198802422.pdf