Incident Cessna 172N VH-FUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219376

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FUS
MSN: 17272157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YROM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the completion of a flight in the local training area the aircraft was landed on Runway 36 at Roma. At the time the wind was north-westerly at five to eight knots and there was a thunderstorm to the south-west of the field. During the landing roll the wind velocity suddenly increased to about 25 knots. The aircraft swung to the left and ran off the side of the runway. The pilot was unable to regain directional control but shut down the engine before the aircraft ran into a ditch. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803511/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29120/aair198803511.pdf