Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS3A VH-IZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219379

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:15:20
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IZK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Rock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in a local club competition the task being Benalla - The Rock - Rennie - Benalla. The pilot reported that he was attempting an outlanding in a paddock west-south-west of The Rock township on the eastern side of The Rock range. He started a right hand circuit at about 500 feet AGL. At about 200 feet AGL, as he was turning from the downwind to a base-final position, the aircraft experienced very rapid sink. He attempted to recover with full forward stick but the aircraft went into a dive. Back stick had no effect so he maintained forward stick. Close to the ground as he was apparently recovering from the dive the aircraft struck some small branches and a wire fence. In order to avoid a large tree the pilot banked the aircraft to the left but the right wing struck the top of the tree. The aircraft rolled inverted and struck the ground upside down 50 metres beyond the tree. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802417/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26615/aair198802417.pdf