Accident Hawker Hunter Mk 58 N323AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219404

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter Mk 58
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Company (ATAC)
Registration: N323AX
MSN: 41H-679995
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4784 hours
Engine model:Avon 203/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Sand Island, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he experienced a loss of engine power at or below 500 ft above ground level during departure turnout from the runway. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but the airspeed continued to decay, and he ejected. The airplane then impacted the water and became submerged in the ocean about 2.86 nautical miles southeast from the departure end of the runway in an area with a water depth of about 250 ft.
Postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage revealed that all recovered components were fully functional at the time of the accident. Because the rest of the wreckage was not recovered and could not be examined, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA041
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=323AX%20

Location

Media: