Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5800U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219405

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2018
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5800U
MSN: 28-23502
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during landing, he was on the flight controls while the student pilot flew the airplane. During the touchdown, the airplane was right of the centerline, and the student either added left brake or left rudder, and the airplane entered a skid. The instructor then added full right rudder, but the airplane exited the runway to the left and struck a runway sign. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5800U

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2010 N5800U Dubois Aviation Inc 0 Chino, California sub
Gear collapse

Location