Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21946

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3519
MSN: LK-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Church Fenton North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3519/T: Written off (destroyed) in a fatal flying accident while on a training flight.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/2197):
"Pilot Officer H J R Dunn, killed; aircraft accident, Hurricane P 3519, 87 Squadron, 1 June 1940".

On 1st June 1940 the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a training flight from RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, and was over the area to the north of Leeds when he failed to recover from a stalled turn, this was reported to have left himself insufficient height to pull out of the dive. The aircraft crashed near RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, at 12:30 hrs and the pilot was sadly killed.
Crew:
P/O (33411) Horatio James Rennie Dunn (pilot) RAF killed on active service 01/06/1940

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2197: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471627
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721868/dunn,-horatio-james-rennie/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23380-P-O-Horatio-James-quot-Jimmy-quot-Rennie-Dunn-RAF-(33411)-Battle-of-France
5. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/29.htm
6. http://www.henhamhistory.org/DunnWMem.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104279335/horatio-james_rennie-dunn
8. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3519.html