Incident Cessna 172N VH-WSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219466

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WSA
MSN: 17269299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed one circuit involving a touch-and-go landing. As power was applied for the takeoff phase of the second touch-and-go, the aircraft swerved to the left with the left main landing gear clear of the ground. The pilot was able to arrest the left swing but the aircraft continued to track beyond the confines of the flight strip. After impacting a fence post and two drains, the nose and left main gears were dislodged and the left wing impacted the ground. The investigation revealed that the pilot had used an incorrect crosswind control technique and failed to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the ground roll. The pilot delayed abandoning the take off phase of the touch and go sequence. The position at which the power was reduced and the take off abandoned could not be determined. There were no pre-existing defects with the aircraft which could have contributed to the accident. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902536/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30605/aair198902536.pdf