Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219491

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB638
MSN: ZN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oesede, Georgsmarienhütte, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:45 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB638

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB638