Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II JA963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219494

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA963
MSN: OF-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Schiller Park, Schillerstraße, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:55 for an operation to Berlin.
Hit by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Barte of the Stab III./NJG 3 (flying from Stade airfield) and exploded over Berlin-Reinickendorf.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA963

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA963

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1943 EE105 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 1 near Shouldham, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England w/o
30 January 1944 JB535 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Kanaalweg road, Kolhorn, Noord-Holland w/o
15 February 1944 ND478 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 5 Mmeadow 150 metres south of Faaborg hospital, Syddanmark w/o
12 September 1944 PB510 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 3 Hargesheim w/o
22 March 1945 PB521 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 4 South of the Elbe at Feldmark Leeswig, Hamburg-Neuenfelde w/o