Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219495

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB658
MSN: PM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:edge Teufelssee lake at Berlin-Grunewald -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:30 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Herbert Altner of the 8./NJG 5, flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+ES from Königsberg-Neumark airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB658

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB658

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1943 ED396 103 Sqn RAF 7 Meiderich, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o