ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219498
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
Time: | 10:20 LT |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 740147 |
MSN: | G9+FR |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a steeple at Wetten during low level flight.
Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).
Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Feldwebel Ferdinand Hettinger - killed
Bordfunker: Gefreiter Eduard Jürgensen - killed
Sources:
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 |
740177 |
9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
3 |
outskirts of Epe, Bramsche, Niedersachsen |
|
w/o |
17 June 1944 |
440268 |
7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
0 |
north of the Moerzijstraat street, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant |
|
w/o |