Incident Cessna 210M VH-TYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219501

Date:Friday 3 February 1989
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TYM
MSN: 21061786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barcaldine Airport (YBAR), Barcaldine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alpha, QLD
Destination airport:YBAR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a freight carrying flight from Alpha to Barcaldine. Weather conditions at the destination were such that it was necessary for the pilot to conduct an instrument approach. He reported that he elected to leave the extension of the landing gear until after the completion of the approach. He further stated that he completed the prelanding checks but does not recall observing the gear position indicator lights. The aircraft was subsequently landed on runway 01 with the landing gear retracted. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any fault with the landing gear system that could have contributed to the occurrence. The pilot believes that he was distracted during the approach and landing sequence by the operation of the radio and the need, because of a 20 knot crosswind on runway 01, to decide on which runway to land. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903748/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29280/aair198903748.pdf