Incident Winton Sportsman 10-0452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219502

Date:Sunday 5 February 1989
Time:07:30
Type:Winton Sportsman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-0452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hope Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hope Island, QLD
Destination airport:Jacobs Well, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a scenic flight in the Hope Island area when the engine lost power. He was able to find a suitable area and carry out a successful forced landing. On inspection of the aircraft, the pilot found that the spark plug lead had become detached. He reconnected the lead and after checking that it was secure commenced a takeoff. On climbing through 100 feet, the engine again lost power. The pilot was forced to attempt a ditching, but during the approach the aircraft struck trees and spun into the water. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903831/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33043/aair198903831.pdf